Functional analysis of molecular complex composed by CMV-resistance protein RCY1 and other host proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hideki  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (20197164)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIKAWA Nobuyuki  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (40191556)
HASE Shu  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教 (10261497)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsウイルス抵抗性 / キュウリモザイクウイルス / 病害抵抗性遺伝子 / NB-LRRタンパク質 / 病害抵抗性遣伝子 / NB-LRRタンパク
Research Abstract
Resistance gene to CMV(Y), RCY1, encodes CC-NBS-LRR-containing protein. In this study, we analyzed the molecular aspect of a complex composed by RCY1 and other host proteins. In conclusion, (1) RCY1-conferred resistance to CMV(Y) required three structural domains : CC, NBS and LRR in RCY1 protein, (2) HR-cell death was induced by Agrobacterium-mediated transient expression of RCY1, but co-expression of all combination of CC, NBS and LRR domain proteins in plant cell did not induce not only the cell death but also molecular interaction among them, indicating that three domains are not able to act trans-complimentarily, (3) A protein with molecular weight of 43kDa and a NTPase containing 'GHKL'ATPase motif were identified as a RCY1-interacting proteins. These finding will give a new insight for understanding the function of RCY1 protein conferring the resistance to CMV(Y).