Molecular analysis of the regulation mechanism of systemic necrosis development in Arabidopsis thaliana upon bromovirus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MISE Kazuyuki  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (90209776)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords感染生理 / 遺伝学 / 遺伝子 / ウイルス / 植物 / 病理 / 植物ウイルス / シロイヌナズナ / プロモウイルス / 病徴 / クローニング / 突然変異体 / シグナル伝達 / 抵抗性遺伝子 / ブロモウイルス
Research Abstract
Viruses infect plants and cause various types of symptoms. In this study, we analyzed the regulation mechanism of systemic necrosis development in Arabidopsis thaliana upon bromovirus infection. Genetic mapping and complementation tests in mutant plants revealed that two adjacent "resistance genes" are essential determinants for symptom development and function cooperatively. Mutational analyses suggest that systemic necrosis development in this virus-plant system is a form of weak and delayed resistance response accompanying hypersensitive reaction-like cell death.