Analysis of cis-element and trans- factors relating with responsiveness and metamorphosis of insect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Hideki  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (00134263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Masashi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40400717)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカイコ / 翅原基 / クチクラ蛋白質遺伝子 / 遺伝子銃 / FTZ-F1 / BR-C / エクダイソン / EcRE / 養蚕 / 蚕糸
Research Abstract
We isolated upstream region of cuticle protein genes BMWCP2 and BMWCP5 and clarified the ecdysone responsive sequence. We constructed the method of the introduction of DNA into wing discs and wing tissues by a gene gun. We clarified that BR-C Z2, which is an early ecdysone responsive gene, bound and activated the promoter activity the BMWCP10. We found EcRE upstream of BMWCP10 and showed the binding of EcR to EcRE by a gel electrophoresis mobility sift assay and a reporter assay. We found that the different transcription factors were expressed in different region of the epidermis.