Identification of ecdysteroidogenic enzymes and regulation of their gene expressions by neuropeptides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60202008)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエクジソン / ステロイド / 昆虫 / 神経ペプチド / シトクロームP450 / 生合成
Research Abstract
To elucidate the mechanism of molting and metamorphosis in insect's growth process, we tried to identify the biosynthetic enzymes of the molting hormone, ecdysone, the neuropeptides which controlled biosynthetic rate of ecdysone and their receptor. As a result, one candidate of biosynthetic enzyme, two neuropeptides and one neuropeptide receptor were identified. In addition, it was found that each enzyme gene expression was positively or negatively controlled by different neuropeptides.