Analysis on the effect of an invasive pest, Dryocosmus kuriphilus and its introduced parasitoid on the native host and parasitoid fauna
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Agricultural Research Organization
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Seiichi  National Agricultural Research Organization, 中央農研・総合的害虫管理研究チーム, チーム長 (70370509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYAMA Masatoshi  果樹研究所, 果樹害虫研究チーム, 主任研究員 (30355391)
TUDA Midori  国立大学法人九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (20294910)
YARA Kaori  独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 生物多様性研究領域, 主任研究員 (70354123)
ABE Yoshihisa  国立大学法人九州大学, 大学院・比較社会文化研究院, 教授 (50222675)
足立 礎  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所・果樹害虫研究チーム, チーム長 (40355392)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / イタリア / チュウゴクオナガコバチ / クリタマバチ / 侵入害虫 / 生物的防除 / 導入天敵 / 土着寄生蜂 / タュウゴクオナガコバチ / 生物学的防除 / イタリア:アメリカ合衆国:韓国
Research Abstract
Both long and short term impacts induced by an invasive pest, Dryocosmus kuriphilus, were simultaneously assessed in Japan where the pest was introduced more than half century ago and in Italy where the pest was found very recently. In Japan, D.kuriphilus has been successfully controlled by its natural enemy, Torymus sinensis, introduced from mainland of China, however, its direct effects on the closely related native parasitoids were clearly analyzed for the first time. Those results would lead a trial for the biological control of D.kuriphilus in Italy to its success in a short time.