Interaction between Wolbachia exhibiting cytoplasmic incompatibility and its hosts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
NODA Hiroaki  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 昆虫・微生物間相互作用研究ユニット, ユニット長 (40343991)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords昆虫 / 共生微生物 / ウォルバキア / 細胞質不和合性 / マイクロアレイ
Research Abstract
Various aspects of intracellular symbionts, Wolbachia and Cardinium, were studied, with special reference to distribution among arthropods, cultivation in insect cell lines, gene expression profile of host cells, and classification of Cardinium. Cytoplasmic incompatibility was caused independently by Wolbachia and Cardinium in white-backed planthopper, Sogatella furcifera. The bacteria of the planthopper were successfully cultivated in insect cell lines. Immune response of host cells against bacteria was examined using microarrays. Caridinium induced immune response in the host cells whereas Wolbachia did not. Infection of Cardinium was surveyed in planthoppers, spider mites, and biting midges, which resulted in reclassification of the order Cardinium.