Eco-physiological study on phase polyphenism in locusts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Seiji  National Institute of Agrobiological Sciences, 昆虫-昆虫・植物間相互作用研究ユニット, 上級研究員 (50370664)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsトノサマバッタ / サバクトビバッタ / 相変異 / 大発生 / 昆虫 / 高密度
Research Abstract
The migratory locust, Locusta migratoria, displays phase polyphenism in which various morphological, physiological, biochemical and behavioral traits vary continuously in response to population density. The present study examined the transgenerational transmission of crowding stimuli by looking at morphological and behavioral traits of hatchlings. It was found that the rearing density in the parental generation affected hatchling body size of the progeny, which showed a significant correlation with a phase-dependent morphometric trait at the adult stage in the progeny generation. In the desert locust, Schistocerca gregaria, a similar phenomenon was observed with some differences. The present study has revealed that population density in both parental and progeny generations plays an important role in the control of phase-dependent morphological and behavioral traits in locusts.