| Project/Area Number |
19380040
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Plant nutrition/Soil science
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
EZAWA Tatsuhiro Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (40273213)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AONO Toshihiro 東京大学, 生物生産工学研究センター, 助教 (10372418)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YUKARI Kuga 信州大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30232747)
| Research Collaborator |
TANI Chiharu 北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 研究員
HIJIKATA Nowaki 北海道大学, 大学院・農学院, 博士課程
MURASE Masatake 北海道大学, 大学院・農学院, 修士課程
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | アーバスキュラー菌根菌 / 共生 / リン酸 / オルガネラ / ポリリン酸 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study demonstrated that i) polyphosphate is the main storage of phosphorus in arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi, ii) polyphosphate consists of 60-70% of total cellular phosphorus at maximum, and iii) Na^+, K^+, Ca^<2+>, and Mg^<2+> are also accumulated during polyphosphate accumulation to neutralize negative charge of polyphosphate. An efficient method to extract RNA from hyphae has been established for large scale sequencing of mRNA expressed during polyphosphate accumulation in hyphae.