Phylogenetic and functional analysis of key denitrifiers in rice paddy soil : towards community genomics of soil microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SENOO Keishi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40206652)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OTSUKA Shigeto  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (10313074)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords水田土壌 / 脱窒細菌 / 土壌核酸 / SIP解析 / FSC分離法 / クローンライブラリ解析 / 脱窒機能遺伝子 / 16S rRNA遺伝子 / 土壌DNA / 土壌RNA / 定量PCR / 土壌微生物 / nirS / nirK / 16S rRNA / 群集構造解析 / 亜硝酸還元酵素遺伝子 / Stable Isotope Probins法
Research Abstract
Rice paddy soil has been shown to have strong denitrifying activity. However, the microbial populations responsible for denitrification have not been well characterized. We used multiple approaches, including stable isotope probing, large-scale 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis, nitrite reductase gene analysis, and a novel single-cell isolation procedure, to identify the key players in denitrification in rice paddy soil. Based on the culture-independent analyses, bacteria in the orders Burkholderiales and Rhodocyclales were identified as the key players in denitrification in rice paddy soil under both laboratory and field conditions. Based on 16S rRNA gene, nirS and nirK sequence, oligonucleotide probes for phylogenetic and functional microarray were successfully designed.