Which of andosol's components can adsorb DNA molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazutoshi  Kyushu University, 生物環境調節センター, 准教授 (30284780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Shin-ichiro  九州大学, 農学研究院, 教授 (60108678)
SAKAI Masao  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 教授 (20225775)
KUNITO Takashi  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90304659)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsDNA / 吸着 / 黒ボク土 / アロフェン / 土壌化学 / 土壌粒子 / 酸化物 / pH影響 / イオン強度 / 土壤粒子
Research Abstract
This study investigated the adsorptions of DNA molecules by real soils and variable-charged soil constituents such as goethite, allophane, and humic acids for understanding risk assessment for release of the genetically modified organisms and for development of DNA extraction efficiency from soils in the analysis of soil microbial communities using culture-independent methods. The DNA adsorption on an andosol used in this study was much larger than those on a fluvisol and an acrisol. The changes in DNA adsorptions by the decrease in organic matter and oxide minerals implied that these oxide minerals among soil constituents are one of the main media to adsorb DNA molecules in soil environments. The adsorptions of DNA by andosols and allophane were investigated as function of solution pH, ionic strength in solution and some solutes. These results suggested that there are several DNA adsorption mechanisms in soil.