Molecular mechanisms underlying the membrane sorting of bacterial lipoproteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TOKUDA Hajime  The University of Tokyo, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 教授 (40125943)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords膜局在化 / ABCトランスポーター / 分子シャペロン / ペリプラズム / リポ蛋白質 / 光架橋反応 / LolA / LolB / LolCDE / 選別シグナル / 大腸菌
Research Abstract
Lipoproteins possessing the lipid-attached cysteine residue at the N-terminus are widely distributed among bacteria and anchored to membranes through the N-terminal lipids. Lipoproteins are involved in various functions present in cell surfaces and localized in either the inner or outer membrane of Gram-negative bacteria depending on their sorting signals. We have reveled that five Lol factors are involved in the membrane sorting of lipoproteins. The mechanisms underlying the specific membrane sorting of lipoproteins by Lol proteins are examined in this study.