Analysis of novel cell surface proteins affecting cell shape of bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Junichi  Shinshu University, 大学院・総合工学系研究科, 教授 (80111053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Hiroki  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (20262701)
HASHIMOTO Masayuki  信州大学, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (80402139)
FUKUSHIMA Tatsuya  信州大学, ヒト環境科学研究支援センター, 助教 (20529200)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords微生物機能 / 表層蛋白質 / 細胞形態 / 細胞壁溶解酵素 / インヒビター / 枯草菌 / 応用微生物 / ゲノム / 細菌 / 蛋白質 / 発現制御 / 細胞壁 / 細胞表層 / 形態形成 / 阻害剤 / 細胞分離 / ペプチドグリカン
Research Abstract
Bacillus subtilis gene products (IseA and YqgA) associated with cell shape were investigated extensively. IseA is a proteinaceous inhibitor against the DL-endopeptidase family and its overexpression led to typical cell filamentation. It is likely that YqgA had some relation with cell wall lytic DL-endopeptidases (LytE, LytF and CwlS). The role of LytE, which is one of the synthetic lethal proteins, is investigated in detail. Moreover, enzymatic properties of B. subtilis CwlK and CwlT are reported.