Development of microbial catalyst catalyzing high shikimate production from quinate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
ADACHI Osao  Yamaguchi University, 名誉教授 (20027189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAKABE Yoshihiko  山口大学, 農学部, 准教授 (20274186)
SHINAGAWA Emiko  宇部工業高等専門学校, 物質工学科, 教授 (20116726)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords酢酸菌 / 酸化発酵 / シキミ酸 / コーヒー麹 / タミフル / キナ酸の製造 / シキミ酸の製造 / コーヒー粕麹 / 固定化触媒
Research Abstract
A novel strategy preparing high shikimic acid with high efficiency with developed microbial enzymes from fungi and acetic acid bacteria has finally completed during three years of investigation supported by this grant. Coffee pulp koji facilitated strong formation of chlorogenic acid hydrolase and yielded quinic acid from coffee pulp easier than any other methods so far reported. Quinic acid was converted by two enzyme systems of acetic acid bacteria, oxidative fermentation of 3-dehydroshikimate from quinic acid and asymmetric reduction yielding shikimic acid from 3-dehydroshikimate were so successful. The fruitful outcomes in this project must help people from pandemic flu through plentiful supply of Tamiflu synthesized from shikimic acid provided in this project.