Analysis of glycoprotein quality control in the secretory pathway of fission yeast cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2008-2009)
Kagawa University (2007)
Principal Investigator
TAKEGAWA Kaoru  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (50197282)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 匡  大阪大学, 医学研究科, 特任准教授 (90345265)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Tadashi  理化学研究所, 基盤研究所・糖鎖代謝学チーム, チームリーダー (90345265)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords分裂酵母 / 糖タンパク質 / 異常タンパク質 / 品質管理機構 / 糖鎖付加 / タンパク分解 / N-結合型糖鎖
Research Abstract
In both mammalian and yeast cells, proteins entering the secretory pathway adopt their final tertiary structure in the endoplasmic reticulum (ER). ER is the major organelle for folding of newly synthesized secretory proteins. A major regulator of this process is the quality control machinery, which retains and finally disposes of misfolded secretory proteins before they can exit the ER. The ER quality control process is highly conserved in eukaryotic cells, and are linked to a variety of diseases in mammalian cells. However, proteins required for the ER quality control system has not been analyzed and reported in the fission yeast Schizosaccharomyces pombe except UDP-glucose : glycoprotein glucosyltransferase. In this study, we studied proteins required for quality control mechanism of glycoprotein folding, and analyzed the glycosylation and processing of oligosaccharides in the ER in S. pombe cells.