Symbioses of flagellates and bacteria in the gut of termites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OHKUMA Moriya (OHKUMA MORIYA)  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, 微生物材料開発室, 室長 (10270597)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords細胞内共生 / 難培養微生物 / 微生物ゲノム / 原生生物 / 共進化 / セルロース資源 / 窒素固定 / 水素生成 / 共生 / シロアリ / 細胞共生 / 細胞内共生細菌 / セルロース利用 / 細胞表層共生 / 全ゲノム増幅 / バイオマス資源 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / 水素
Research Abstract
Various associations between cellulolytic protists and bacteria in the gut microbial community of termites were identified, detected, and investigated in terms of their co-evolutionary relationships. The complete genome sequences of two endosymbiotic bacterial species, determined after the whole genome amplification starting from small numbers of the manually isolated cells, disclosed their symbiotic relationship involving the provision of essential nitrogenous nutrients. The primary metabolism of the protists that efficiently eliminates reducing equivalents as molecular hydrogen was inferred from their meta-transcriptomic analysis.