Exploration of target proteins for ubiquitination using fluorescence anisotropy measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University (2010)
Japan Agency for Marine-Earth Science and Technology (2007-2009)
Principal Investigator
ABE Fumiyoshi  Aoyama Gakuin University, 理工学部, 准教授 (30360746)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords蛍光偏光解消法 / 時間分解測定 / 細胞膜物性 / 蛍光寿命 / 出芽酵母 / ユビキチン機構 / 回転ブラウン運動 / 分子間相互作用
Research Abstract
This study approaches the finding of novel factors that interact with ubiquitination-related proteins by monitoring the rotational motion of proteins. First, I established the experimental procedure to quantify the rotational motion of membrane lipids in yeast. The defect in ergosterol biosynthesis resulted in a decrease in membrane rigidity and an increase in the rotational lipid motion. The measurement of fluorescein-labeled model proteins suggests that this technique is valid for proteins of less than 10 kDa. Sna3 was identified as a factor that potentially interacted with Rsp5 ubiquitin ligase. In the future study, I investigate the molecular interaction between Rsp5 and Sna3 using the system employed in this study.