Biosyntheses and molecular functions of novel biofactors, D-amino acids : from microorganisms to mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Tohru  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (70182821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HEMMI Hisashi  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60302189)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsD-アミノ酸 / D-セリンデヒドラターゼ / D-セリン定量 / ピリドキサルリン酸 / スクレイピー / 細胞性粘菌 / Saccharomyces cerevisiae / Escherichia coli / D-セリン / セリンラセマーゼ / カイコ / 出芽酵母
Research Abstract
In this study, we found a novel D-serine dehydratase in Saccharomyces cerevisiae, and studied its properties. With this enzyme exhibiting high substrate specificity for D-serine, we constructed a novel D-serine assay system. We examined the relationship between the concentration of D-amino acids in the various organs of a scrapy-infected hamster and the progress in the disease. We also studied the D-serine metabolism in a slime cellular mold, Dictyostellium discoidium, to understand the role of D-serine in development, and found that the cell contains serine racemase catalyzing D-serine synthesis, and D-serine dehydratase and D-amino acid oxidase catalyzing D-serine degradation. In this study, we also examine the function of E.coli YggS, a homolog of the unknown mammalian protein, PROSC, which exhibits the similarity in the primary structure with the bacterial alanine racemase.