Study on the mechanism of the ribonucleoprotein complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied biochemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Makoto  Kyushu University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10204992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Yoshimitsu  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00314360)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsリボヌクレアーゼP / tRNA / RNAプロセシング / リボザイム / 結晶構造 / リボ核タンパク質 / 前駆体tRNA / タンパク質結晶構造 / 超好熱古細菌 / 酵素利用学 / RNAシャペロン / リボ核ダンパク質
Research Abstract
Ribonuclease P (RNase P) is composed of a catalytic RNA (PhopRNA) and five proteins (PhoPop5, PhoRpp21, PhoRpp29, PhoRpp30, PhoRpp38). In this study, we determined the crystal structure of the protein complex composed of PhoRpp21 and PhoRpp29. Furthermore, we examined the protein binding sites on PhopRNA by biochemical methods and analyzed the activated structure of RNase P RNA (PhopRNA) in Pyrococcus horikoshii OT3 was characterized by circular dichroism (CD) and ultraviolet (UV) absorbance spectra.