Synthetic studies on bioactive natural products directed toward the creation of new insecticides and herbicides.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Shigefumi  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30170145)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOTA Hiromasa  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 准教授 (30234397)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / 全合成 / azadirachtin / thiersinine / bacilosarcin / 除草剤 / 殺虫剤 / pyriculariol / pyricuol / aspergillide / PM-94128 / Y-05460M-A / pachastrissamine / jaspine / AI-77-B / sg17-1-4 / elaiolide / curvularin / tabtoxinine
Research Abstract
Total syntheses of natural products possessing such biological properties as insecticidal, herbicidal, and antimicrobial activities have been accomplished. Most of the target molecules were synthesized for the first time and the absolute configuration of some of the natural products were elucidated by this synthetic studies.