The new method to identify small molecules binding proteins by usingmutants and genome sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
菅原 二三男  Tokyo University of Science, 理工学部, 教授 (30192123)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords受容体 / 結合タンパク質 / 遺伝子変異体 / ゲノム / ファージディスプレイ / QCM / 結合アミノ酸配列 / 標的分子 / 医薬結合タンパク質 / ファージディスプレイ法 / バイオインフォマティクス / 遺伝子変異株
Research Abstract
The present study aimed at the identification of the action new and in vivo target protein of the establishment of the new medicine receptivity evaluation method that used gene mutation Drosophila melanogaster and CPT that used it.
CPT-20-B connecting peptide (NSASRGGSQRGRGEH) is identified by using the T7 phage display method with crystal departure pendulum microbalance (QCM) device. This peptide sequencing showed each array and the homology of human HshnRNP A1 and Drosophila melanogaster DmHrb87F. CPT united from the bead pull-down examination that used HeLa cell meltable picture with HshnRNP A1. CPT made HshnRNP A1-GST united changing protein, did the QCM interaction analysis, and was HshnRNP A1 and was dissociation constant 82.7 nM.
As a result of the microbial sensitivity test, by gene loss Drosophila melanogaster, two Hrb87FKG02089 and Hrb87FBG02743 that was the DmHrb87F gene mutant showed CPT high receptivity compared with the wild strain. Topo I has working that cancels a super-coil of plasmid DNA. This topology change was observed under CPT and the HshnRNP A1 existence. CPT obstructed the topo I revitalization as reported. Moreover, hnRNP A1 also similarly obstructed the topo I revitalization. In addition, CPT has improved the topo I active inhibition to HshnRNP A1 under both existence.
HshnRNP A1 or DmHrb87F united from the above-mentioned result with CPT, and the possibility of adjusting the topo I revitalization was suggested.