Development of anti-obese dietary peptides which functions via gut hormone secretion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA Hiroshi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70198894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRA Tohru  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (10396301)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords消化管ホルモン / 血糖値 / Glucagon-like peptide-1 / コレシストキニン / 食品ペプチド / 消化管内分泌細胞
Research Abstract
From various dietary peptides, we found that country bean peptide and beer yeast peptide have potent activity to stimulate a satiating gut hormone CCK in enteroeondcrine cell line. Oral preload of beer yeast peptide reduced following food consumption in rats. We also found that a hydrolysate prepared from corn protein Zein stimulates another gut hormone GLP-1. Ileal administration of Zein hydrolysate strongly induced GLP-1 secretion and subsequent insulin secretion in awake rats, which results in the improvement of glucose tolerance. These findings have revealed that dietary peptides are promising factor for prevention of overeating and hyperglycemia via stimulating gut hormone secretions.