Regulation of life style-related diseases by phytochemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Food science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
YAGASAKI Kazumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (20166474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Yutaka  東京農工大学, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (10219595)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords食品機能学 / 生活習慣病 / 糖尿病 / ポリフェノール / 栄養学 / ファイトケミカル / 食品因子 / シグナル伝達 / 農林水産物 / 培養細胞 / 食品 / 代謝症候群 / 筋管細胞 / 膵臓β細胞 / インスリン / グルコース
Research Abstract
Type 2 diabetes, one of life style-related diseases and a member of metabolic syndrome, is increasing worldwide. Its main symptom is high blood glucose value. By constructing in vitro assay systems using cultured muscle cells and pancreatic β-cells, we have screened food components that have potentiality to stimulate glucose consumption and/or insulin secretion. Some food components such as soy isoflavones and grape stilbenoids were found to suppress increases in blood glucose levels and to improve impaired glucose tolerance in type 2 diabetic model mice. Modes of actions of these food components were clarified mainly at cellular levels.