Large-scale evaluation of biogeochemical functions in forest soilalong with environmental gradient
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Hideaki  Hokkaido University, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 准教授 (70281798)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TODA Hiroto  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (00237091)
INAGAKI Yoshiyuki  森林総合研究所, 立地環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (00353590)
TATENO Ryunosuke  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60390712)
KOBA Keisuke  東京農工大学, 共生科学技術研究院, 准教授 (90311745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKANISHI Asami  京都大学, フィールド科学教育研究センター, 助教 (60273497)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物地球化学 / クロス培養実験 / 窒素循環 / 生態系生態学 / 比較研究 / 土壌微生物 / 森林生態系 / 窒素無機化 / LTER
Research Abstract
This project was conducted in northern Hokkaido, northern Kanto, central Kinki and southern Kyusyu to understand the pattern and factors of the alteration in nitrogen dynamics of forest soil along with the climatic gradient in Japanese archipelago. While the warming increased soil microbial metabolisms of nitrogen, each specific characteristic of soil nitrogen dynamics in each site was relatively maintained even under the climate change. It was suggested that the much atmospheric nitrogen deposition and the previous human utilization of forest resources strongly influenced the differences among the sites.