Genetic adaptation of tree populations to natural selection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GOTO Susumu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (60323474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Keiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所森林育成研究グループ, 研究員 (00343814)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords森林生態 / 保護 / 保全 / 適応的遺伝子 / 光合成 / 表現型可塑性 / マイクロサテライト / クライン / 分布変遷 / 産地試験 / 局所適応 / 標高 / 酵素多型 / 自然選択 / 形態 / 移植実験 / アカエゾマツ / 樹木個体群 / 遺伝子型環境相互作用
Research Abstract
Natural populations of Picea glehnii distributes in various altitudes from lowland nemoral (300m asl.) to alpine zone (1400m asl.) in central Hokkaido. We investigated morphological and physiological traits of needles from these natural populations ranging from 300m to 1400m asl.Clines along the altitude were detected in both morphological (needle density and thickness) and physiological traits (the ratio of chlorophyll a+b / nitrogen). Since the similar clines were observed in altitudinal transplant replications (530, 730, 930, and 1100m asl.), phenotypic plasticity might be one of the causes of this altitudinal differences. We found that Abies sachalinensis showed strong local adaptation to the original altitudinal zones in the same mountainous slope through the reciprocal transplant experiments. Therefore, we concluded that the extent of genetic adaptation to altitude of P. glehnii was lower than that of A. sachalinensis. Subsequently, we used microsatellite and allozyme markers, in order to evaluate genetic differentiation among populations of P. glehnii and to detect non-neutral loci against natural selection along the altitude. The extent of genetic differentiation obtained by microsatellite markers was lower than that by allozyme markers. None of microsatellite loci were related to the environment. In contrast, certain allozyme variation was detected only in alpine population. Previous studies had revealed that seedling growth from dwarf populations in alpine zones was significantly lower than that from middle-altitude populations. These findings indicated that dwarf populations in alpine zones might be different ecotype from other populations of P. glehnii in central Hokkaido.