Pathological, physiological and molecular biological studies on the mechanism of traumatic resin duct formation and resin production on stems of woody plants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Fukuju  Tottori University, 農学部, 教授 (60112322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 進一郎  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90092139)
板井 章浩  鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10252876)
小谷 二郎  石川県林業試験場, 森林環境部, 研究員 (40450811)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Shinichiro  三重大学, 生物資源学部, 教授 (90092139)
ITAI Akihiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (10252876)
Research Collaborator KODANI Jiro  石川県, 林業試験場, 研究員 (40450811)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsヒノキ科 / 漏脂病 / エチレン / ジャスモン酸 / サリチル酸 / Aquilaria crassna / ヒノキ / ヒノキアスナロ / Cistella japorica / Aqularia crassna / Cistella japonica / Seiridium unicorne
Research Abstract
Pathological, physiological and molecular biological mechanisms of traumatic resin duct formation and resin production on stems of Cupressaceae species infected by fungi such as Cistella japonica were studied. Roles of ethylene and jasmonic acid were essential in resin duct formation and resin production. Salicylic acid also has an important role in those phenomena. Relationships between accumulation of sesquiterpenes and those chemicals in stems of Aquilaria crassna trees also were studied in Thailand.