Search for adaptive changes in genes affecting phenology of the Japanese oak
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
HARADA Ko  Ehime University, 農学部, 教授 (40150396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Takayoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (10270919)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsミズナラ / フェノロジー / フィトクローム / 環境適応 / 遺伝子マーカー / trnQ-trnS spacer / 系統地理 / 産地試験 / 沿海州 / フィトクローム遺伝子 / 発芽 / 開葉 / メチオニンシンターゼ遺伝子
Research Abstract
It has been suggested that Japanese oak (Quercus mongolica var. crispula) in the northern and the southern part of Japan had experienced a different history of adaptation during the glacial age migrations and settlements. In order to detect adaptive changes in genes we cloned phytochrome genes in the oak as one of the candidates. We also collected seeds from the northern and the southern parts of Japan and planted in the experimental forest in Sapporo and Ehime to measure phonological traits. We found three phytochrome genes, and also that nucleotide diversity was high in the northern populations. In the field experiment, we observed that there are considerable difference in early death rates and secondary flash rates in the northern and the southern populations.