Fire impact on vegetation and landscape in western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHARA Hikaru  Kyoto Prefectural University, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (30216775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMACHI Kazue  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (20353831)
OHSAKO Takanori  京都府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (80363969)
OGURA Junーichi  京都精華大学, 人文社会学部, 教授 (60141503)
SASAKI Naoko  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (50425427)
SANO Junji  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60283975)
OSUMI Katsuhiro  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (60353611)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Ryoma  京都府立大学, 生命環境学部, 特任助教
KAWANO Tastuichiro  京都府立大学, 生命環境学部, 特任
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords野火 / 植生景観 / 森林動態 / 花粉分析 / 微粒炭分析 / 焼畑 / ナラ類 / クリ
Research Abstract
It was made clear by pollen and charcoal analysis that fire events have affected the vegetation landscape for the last 10,000 years in western Japan. In the period from 10,000 to 8,000 years ago, frequent fire events affected on the composition of forests. Also, for the last 3,000 years, pine and deciduous broad-leaved forests replaced natural vegetation such as evergreen broad-leaved forests and Sugi (Cryptomeria japonica) forests by the strong disturbance of fire events related to agricultural activities. The mechanism of vegetation changes by fire events was, also, made clear. The grassland and Satoyama landscape in western Japan have been affected by frequent fire events.