| Project/Area Number |
19380092
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
林学・森林工学
| Research Institution | Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KUBONO Takanori Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 森林微生物研究領域, 領域長 (80353671)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ICHIHARA Yu 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (10353583)
MASUYA Hayato 独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 森林微生物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70391183)
YAMAJI Keiko 筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 講師 (00420076)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | スギ / 枝枯菌核病 / タマバエ / 虫えい / 侵入門戸 / 伝染環 / 感染機構 / 組織構造 / スギタマバエ成虫 / 抗菌性物質 / プロリン / 拮抗菌類相 / フェノール性物質 / Chlorogenic acid |
| Research Abstract |
Scolicosporium sp., the causal fungus of Japanese cedar sclerotial dieback of Cryptomeria japonica, is frequently isolated from the insect galls of Contarinia inouyei Mani. formed on the needles. It was made clear that the pathogen took root in the needle tissue by taking advantage of the insect galls. To success the infection from the galls, the pathogen must overcome the inhabiting fungi in the galls. The results of studies were showed that no antagonistic fungi against the pathogen existed in the gall, and also epidermal cells were lacking in the inner walls of the gall. Therefore, the above facts enabled to success the infection from the galls of the pathogen. Secondary metabolite, chlorogenic acid and amino acid, existed in the gall in plenty, in comparison with the normal tissue. However, the evidence whether chlorogenic acid and amino acid will support the infection of the pathogen was not able to obtain in this study.