Molecular classification of hybrid larch seedling and origin of larch in Hokkaido Island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Yoshihiko  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 森林遺伝研究領域, 室長 (20353774)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMARU Nobuhiro  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 教授 (50241774)
KUROMARU Makoto  北海道立林業試験場, 道北支場, 支場長 (00414251)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsカラマツ雑種 / DNA識別 / オルガネラDNA / 北海道 / 精英樹 / 起源推定 / 起原推定
Research Abstract
Various hybrids between Larix species have been used in commercial forestry around the world because they have heterotic advantages. In Japan, a hybrid between Kurile larch (Larix gmelinii var.japonica) and Japanese larch (L.kaempferi) is one of the most important afforestation species in Hokkaido Island. This hybrid larch combines desirable traits of both parental species, including fast juvenile growth, stem straightness and relatively strong resistance to gnawing by Myodes rufocanus bedfordiae. Therefore, it is important to distinguish the hybrid seedlings from pure L.gmelinii var.japonica × L.gmelinii (GG) seedlings. We identified diagnostic chloroplast DNA and mitochondrial DNA markers that can (i) discriminate between L.gmelinii var.japonica and L.kaempferi, and (ii) determine the maternal and paternal species of hybrids between them, by exploiting the difference in inheritance mode between the two genomes. We also investigated the hybridization rates at a site with two types of … More inter-specific seed orchard.-a new type with rows of a single maternal clone of L.gmelinii var japonica amongst rows of L.kaemferi, and a "traditional" type with multiple, intimately mixed clones-in two years using chloroplast diagnostic DNA markers. The average hybridization rates in the SMC inter-specific seed orchards were higher than that in the traditional inter-specific seed orchards, because of the self-incompatibility of the L.gmelinii var. japonica clone. We detected significant differences in hybridization rates between the orchard types in both investigated years (P<0.001, ANOVA). This finding suggests that SMC inter-specific seed orchards can reliably provide seeds with high proportions of hybrids. The discriminant analysis revealed that root collar diameter and number of sylleptic branches at 2-years-old, and day of terminal bud set at land 2-yaers-old have high ability for hybrid classification of individual seedlings. These traits will be worked for improving the common method. The genetic structure of natural population of this species was weak but Mt. Manokami population has unique genetic diversity by both of SSRs and mitocondorial DNA analyses. The origin of plus tree population in Hokkaido Island was thought to be central Japan such as Kawakami village of Nagano prefecture by DNA analysis. Less