Community level invasional meltdown in exotic tree plantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
OZAKI Kenichi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (50343794)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Akira  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (90353599)
SAYAMA Katsuhiko  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, 主任研究員 (70353711)
IIDA Shigeo  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 北海道支所, チーム長 (10370272)
OHSAWA Masashi  山梨県森林総合研究所, 森林環境研究部, 主任研究員 (80359249)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHSAWA Masashi  山梨県森林総合研究所, 森林環境研究部, 主任研究員 (80359249)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物多様性 / 外来種問題 / 森林生態 / 侵入溶解 / 移入種問題 / 移入樹種植林 / 蛾類群集 / 食草
Research Abstract
Japanese larch (Larix kaempferi Carr.) was introduced into northern Japan from central Japan about 110 years ago. Since then, larch plantations have been widely established, and now occupy 460,000ha or 30% of the total man-made forests in Hokkaido, the northern-most island of Japan. We compared moth assemblages in native area (central Japan) to those in introduced area (northern Japan) to adress the following two questions : (1) do non-native tree plantations facilitate establishment of other exotic species? and (2) how non-native tree plantations affect native biodiversity? We found that non-native larch plantations facilitate invasion of exotic larch feeding moths and that effects of larch plantations on native moth diversity do not differ between native and introduced area.