Phylogeographic and environment adaptability study of Fagus crenata using SNPs in chloroplast genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Makoto  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 林木育種センター遺伝資源部, 研究室長 (90370824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陶山 佳久  東北大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (60282315)
原 正利  千葉県立中央博物館, 環境科学研究科, 主席研究員 (20250144)
渡邉 敦史  森林総合研究所, 林木育種センター育種部育種第二課育種研究室, 研究室長 (10360471)
戸丸 信弘  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50241774)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords森林生態・保護・保全 / 遺伝子撹乱 / ブナ / 葉緑体ゲノム / SNP / ハプロタイプ / 系統地理 / 遺伝子攪乱 / イヌブナ
Research Abstract
As needs of human society to forest ecosystem diversifying, planting of broad-leaved trees is now increasing. Currently, there are no rules regarding the seed transfer of broad-leaved trees. It is crucial to use appropriate planting stocks to achieve conservation of adaptive genetic variation that harbored in each of different regions, avoiding the risks of genetic disturbance. Fagus crenata as targeted species, we identified DNA polymorphisms on chloroplast genome, and developed SNP markers. 4,321 samples were collected from 698 locations covering almost whole range of F. crenata, and surveyed 18 SNPs at three regions in the large single copy region of the chloroplast genome, and determined their haplotype. We investigated relationship of chloroplast haplotypes, and constructed fine haplotype map.