Total Nondestructive Assessment of Wood Based Materials by TOF-FT Hybrid NIR System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIKAWA Satoru  Nagoya University, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (30227417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 浩之  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
林 和男  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80111839)
横地 秀行  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60124723)
藤本 高明  名古屋大学, 北海道立林産試験場, 研究員 (40446331)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50210555)
HAYASHI Kazuo  愛媛大学, 農学部, 教授 (80111839)
YOKOCHI Hideyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 准教授 (60124723)
FUJIMOTO Takaaki  北海道立林産試験場, 材質科, 研究員 (40446331)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords非破壊計測 / 近赤外 / 分光分析 / 木質材料 / オンライン / レーザ光 / 時間飛行 / 非破壞計測
Research Abstract
Nondestructive assessment of wood based materials due to the strength, moisture content and presence of knots were performed by hybrid near infrared (NIR) spectroscopic system, which consists of the time-of-flight method and noncontact FT method. Such new measurement system could evaluate multi traits of wood based materials in a same time with high accuracy under online condition. Basic concept as high cost performance optical assessment method for wood based materials could be constructed.