Analytical studies on functions and biosynthesis of metabolism-controlling hydrophobic factors produced by white rot fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (80201200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Yoichi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (70252517)
WATANABE Takahito  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 助教 (30362403)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsバイオサーファクタント / 白色腐朽菌 / リグニン / バイオマス / 脂質過酸化 / 代謝物
Research Abstract
We analyzed structure and functions of amphipathic metabolites produced by a selective white rot fungus, Ceriporiopsis subvermispora, and found that this fungus secretes novel biosurfactants and amphipathic dicarboxylic acids with a new side chain structure, under the conditions producing slimy sheath composed of β-1,3 glucan. We also elucidated that production of the amphipathic compounds was increased under the wood rotting conditions which promote lignin biodegradation.