Degradation and durability of woody materials in the extreme environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Yuji  Kyoto University, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (70151686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Kunio  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (30127104)
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (40230809)
HATA Toshimitsu  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 講師 (10243099)
KOZUMA Yosei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化センター, 保存修復科学研究員 (80234699)
YAMADA Masao  独立行政法人港湾空港技術研究所, 地盤・構造部, 主任研究員 (30371769)
YOSHIZAWA Nobuo  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 教授 (20008056)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords木材耐久性 / 海洋環境 / 土中環境 / 宇宙環境 / 極地環境 / 耐海虫性 / 難燃性 / 電磁波シールド性 / 原子状酸素
Research Abstract
The aim of the current research was to propose new ideas and concepts to develop high-functional woody materials based on the research deterioration mechanism and durability of wood under extreme conditions. (a) In marine environment various woody materials were heavily attacked by marine-borers within one year, whereas plastics were free from attack even after two-year exposure. (b) Under Soil-burial environment, the field monitoring at some Japanese ruins suggested the potential indices of residual wood. In addition, the relation between the seasonal variations of some factors and the conserving conditions of wood in the soil. (c) Space environment-applicable materials could be developed from raw woody materials. (d) Polar temperature environment did not cause any difference in combustion behavior of fire-retardants-treated wood.