Wood identification by DNA analysis with micro-manipulation and direct PCR method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ABE Hisashi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 木材特性研究領域, 主任研究員 (80343812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABA Ugai  千葉工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70337707)
吉田 和正  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, 室長 (50353909)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Kazumasa  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 生物工学研究領域, 室長 (50353909)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords木材 / 樹種識別 / 核酸 / 細胞・組織 / DNA / 細胞 / オルガネラ
Research Abstract
We investigated effects of long-term storage and high temperature treatment of wood to the DNA degradation and developed a method for extracting DNA effectively by ultrasonic treatment from wood. We applied the method for DNA analysis to species-level identification of wood products of Shorea spp. The usefulness of DNA analysis for wood identification at species level is demonstrated in this study.