Studies on Collapse Limit Deformation and Shear Strength of Old Wood Houses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産科学・木質工学
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIMOTO Takahiro  国土技術政策総合研究所, 総合技術政策研究センター評価システム研究, 室長 (00261959)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODA Hiroshi  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (40242664)
SUGIMOTO Ken-ichi  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 構造利用研究領域木質構造居住環境研究, 室長 (10370280)
AOKI Kenji  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 構造利用研究領域, 主任研究員 (90313072)
KOSHIHARA Mikio  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 准教授 (50334321)
河合 直人  独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 上席研究員 (70186047)
中川 貴文  独立行政法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 研究員 (60414968)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWAI Naohito  工学院大学, 建築学部, 教授 (70186047)
NAKAGAWA Takafumi  独立行政法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 主任研究員 (60414968)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Yasuhiro  独立行政法人建築研究所, 構造研究グループ, 研究員 (40435582)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords強度 / 木質構造 / 既存木造住宅 / 静的加力試験 / 安全限界変形 / 倒壊限界変形量 / 最大耐力 / 劣化による低減係数 / 耐震診断と補強方法 / 枠組壁工法 / 軸組構法 / P-Δ効果 / 安全限界 / 耐震精密診断 / 木造住宅 / 耐震性 / 既存不適格 / 倒壊限界 / モルタル外壁構面 / 木質下地 / ステープル接合 / せん断試験 / 抽出構面 / 劣化状況 / 復元力 / PΔ効果 / 限界変形量
Research Abstract
To verify the safety limit deformation of the Japanese conventional post-and-beam wood residential construction with the mortar exterior wall and the light frame construction which have clarified datum to prove the safety limit deformation, the static lateral load tests were conducted to such old wood houses. As a result, 1) In the shear wall type of timber structures, the maximum loads were under about 1/30 rad shear deformation, and the collapse limit deformations were over 1/3 rad, 2) Maximum lateral capacity of the Japanese conventional post-and-beam wood residential construction with the mortar exterior wall was in the safety side in comparison with the precise seismic evaluation on"The seismic evaluation and reinforcement methods"published by The Japan Building Disaster Prevention Association.