Studies of fish vitellogenesis based on the multiple vitellogenin model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA Akihiko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (40091483)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Takahiro  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 海区水産業研究部, 室長 (60443389)
SOYANO Kiyoshi  長崎大学, 東シナ海海洋環境資源研究センター, 教授 (80260735)
TODO Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (60303111)
HIRAMATSU Naoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教 (10443920)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsビテロジェニン / 卵形成 / 卵黄タンパク質 / エストロジェン / 魚類 / 免疫測定法 / 卵黄蛋白質 / バイオマーカー / 環境毒性学 / 卵黄蛋白
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to elucidate mechanisms involved in the yolk formation in fish oocytes. Results included development of novel technologies for separation and quantification of multiple subtypes of a yolk precursor (vitellogenin : Vg) ; such techniques were initially developed for the grey mullet, and thereafter applied for several other teleosts. Findings endow the better understandings on fish oogenesis, as well as improvement of fish egg quality in aquaculture and development of technologies for the surveys on the impacts of environmental xenoestrogenic chemicals.