Molecular control mechanism of left-right asymmetry of flounders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Tohru  Tohoku University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (70344330)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASHIMOTO Hisashi  名古屋大学, 生物機能開発研究センター, 助教 (30359757)
UJI Susumu  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 養殖研究所, 研究員 (40372049)
ARITAKI Masato  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 宮古栽培漁業部, 場長 (00426298)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords異体類 / ヒラメ / 左右非対称性 / Nodal経路 / pitx2 / 脳 / 変態 / 色素前駆細胞 / 発生 / ノダル経路 / 増養殖 / 形態異常
Research Abstract
Flounder larvae transform from symmetric to asymmetry shape by moving one eye at metamorphosis. Final shape is divided to sinistral species (e.g. Paralichthys olivaceus) and dextral species (e.g. Varasper veriegatus). We have elucidated the developmental control system of eye-sidedness of flounders. Eye migration proceeds in coordination with dynamic asymmetric formation of forebrain and cranium. Final L-R determinant gene, pitx2, of the Nodal pathway, known to control the laterality of internal organs, is expressed in the left side of dorsal diencephalon in flounders to lateralize the eye-sidedness. When pitx2 expression is suppressed, which eye migrates is randomized, resulting in reversal of eye-sidedness in part of larvae. The mechanism that divides flounders to sinistral and dextral species has close relation with the fact that the laterality of the optic chiasma is fixed in opposite direction between two species.