Elucidation of adaptation mechanisms to deep-sea hydrothermal vents through analysis of an amino acid transporter.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INOUE Koji  The University of Tokyo, 大気海洋研究所, 准教授 (60323630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOHARA Haruhiko  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (90183079)
MARUYAMA Tadashi  海洋研究開発機構, 海洋生態環境研究プログラム, プログラムディレクター (90373464)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords適応 / 深海 / 熱水噴出域 / アミノ酸輸送体 / 硫化水素 / チオタウリン / シンカイヒバリガイ / 特殊環境 / 生理学 / 共生 / 海洋科学
Research Abstract
Invertebrates inhabiting deep-sea hydrothermal vents are thought to use hypotaurine (HT) to detoxify harmful hydrogen sulfide in the environment. In this study, we showed that the taurine transporter (TAUT) has a role to collect HT and its gene expression in the gill cells is correlated to the environmental sulfide level. We conclude that TAUT regulates the process of sulfide detoxification by controlling the amount of HT.