Studies on Distribution and Biology of Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins (Tursiops aduncus) around Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIOKA Motoi  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30262992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHSHIMA Shiro  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教授 (60183802)
天野 雅男  帝京科学大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50270905)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AMANO Masao  長崎大学, 水産学部, 教授 (50270905)
Research Collaborator ARAI Kazutoshi  鴨川シーワールド, 館長
UCHIDA Senzo  沖縄美ら海水族館, 館長
OTANI Seiji  日本鯨類研究所, 調査部, 研究員
KOGI Kazunobu  御蔵島観光協会, 理事
SAKAI Mai  東京大学, 生命科学ネットワーク, 特任助教 (40512299)
SHIRAKIHARA Miki  東邦大学, 理学部, 訪問研究員 (30449251)
SEKIGUCHI Yusuke  千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 准教授 (50420386)
HAYANO Azusa  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 教務補佐員 (10379018)
MORI Kyoichi  帝京科学大学, 生命環境学部, 准教授 (20570708)
MORISAKA Tadamichi  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定助教 (00422923)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords鯨類 / ミナミハンドウイルカ / Tursiops / 個体群 / 分布 / 社会行動 / ホルモン / 生理 / 保全 / 行動観察 / 血液性状 / 遺伝子解析 / イルカ / 海生哺乳類 / 生態・保全 / 衛星標識 / 鳥島 / 御蔵島 / 生態 / 水族館 / 衛星追跡
Research Abstract
Distribution, genetic relationship among local populations, behavior and reproductive physiology were studied for the conservation of Indo-Pacific bottlenose dolphins around Japan. In Amami Is.area where the species was first reported in Japan, more than 50 dolphins were photo-identified by boat-based surveys. A population was found around Torishima Is., Tokyo for the first time and it is genetically related to Mikura and Ogasawara populations. Frequency of social behaviors of the wild dolphins around Mikura Is.varied with sex and developmental stage. Male reproductive activity was higher in spring to fall seasons.