Larval transport and survival processes of white croaker in Ariake Bay in relation to recent decline in fish resources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Hideaki  Nagasaki University, 水産学部, 教授 (60114584)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Atsuko  長崎大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (10310658)
MANDA Atsuyoshi  長崎大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (00343343)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords仔稚魚輸送 / 初期減耗 / 魚類資源 / 海洋環境 / 有明海 / シログチ / 水産学 / 生物輸送
Research Abstract
Larval transport and survival processes of white croaker, which has been recently decreasing, in Ariake Bay were studied by field samplings/measurements and numerical experiments. Several new findings were obtained, including a new genetic method for identification of white croaker larvae at the early stage, actual conditions of the spawning, larval distribution and transport, possible mechanism of the larval transport, and effects of prey availability and hypoxic water in the bottom water during the period of larval transport.