Relationship between photic environment and neuropeptides in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Akiyoshi  Kitasato University, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10183849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Masafumi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (10296428)
MATSUDA Kohei  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (60222303)
MORIYAMA Shunsuke  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (50222352)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマツカワ / キンギョ / 黒色素胞刺激ホルモン / メラニン凝集ホルモン / 特定波長光 / 発光ダイオード / 黒色素胞刺激ホルモン受容体 / メラニン凝集ホルモン受容体 / マッカワ / 受容体 / 遺伝子発現 / 摂餌 / 成長
Research Abstract
The growth of flounders was faster under green-light illumination and slower under red-light illumination than that of fish reared under environmental light conditions. Thus, these results suggest that green light stimulates growth, whereas red light inhibits growth of the fish. Melanin-concentrating hormone and melanocyte- stimulating hormone are neuropeptides of the hypothalamo-pituitary axis. Further, these neuropeptides are associated with regulation of food intake. Molecular cloning of the receptors for these neuropeptides was performed in order to accumulate molecular tools for investigating the relationships between photic environment and fish physiology.