Elucidation of the factors which influence genetic differentiation and gene flow in populations of harmful algal bloom causing species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Satoshi  Fisheries Research Agency, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所, 主任研究員 (80371962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINEO Yamaguchi  水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所・環境保全研究グループ, 主任研究員 (00371956)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプランクトン / 個体群構造 / 遺伝子流動 / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 集団分化 / 有害・有毒藻 / ハプロタイプマーカー / Alexandrium catenella / Heterocapsa circularisquama / Alexandrium tamarense / 集団遺伝学 / 多型分子マーカー
Research Abstract
In this study, we examined the factors influencing to population genetic structures of three harmful algal bloom causing microalgal species in Japanese coastal waters. The population genetics analysis by use of highly polymorphic microsatellite markers strongly suggested that population expansion and new introduction in Alexandrium tamarense and Heterocapsa circularisquama has occurred by gene flow through human-assisted dispersal, namely transfers of vegetative cells via translocation of the Japanese oyster and Japanese pearl oyster's spats. In Alexandrium catenella, we obtained negative data in the population genetic study to proof the human-associated introduction from Japan to Thau lagoon (French coasts in Mediterranean Sea).