Study on the metabolic pathways for seaweed polysaccharides in abalone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Takao  Hokkaido University, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30160865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 准教授 (70396307)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 助教 (90241372)
SAWABE Tomoo  北海道大学, 大学院・水産科学研究院, 教授 (30241376)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアワビ / アメフラシ / 腹足類 / 多糖分解酵素 / 海藻多糖 / 代謝 / アルギン酸 / ラミナラン / オリゴ糖 / 糖代謝 / 解凍系 / 海藻 / 多糖 / α-ケト酸 / フコイダン / 解糖系
Research Abstract
Herbivorous marine gastropods like abalone and sea hare possess various polysaccharide-degrading enzymes which can degrade seaweeds' polysaccharides such as alginate, laminaran, mannan, xylane, and cellulose to oligo- and monosaccharides. These saccharides are considered to be metabolized via glycolytic pathway and TCA cycle. In the present study, we isolated several polysaccharide-degrading enzymes, e.g., alginate lyase, laminarinase and mannanase, from abalone and sea hare and investigated their biological roles in the metabolism of seaweeds' polysaccharides in gastropods.