Bioactive compounds that regulate downstream migration of the sockeye salmon Oncorhynchus nerka
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA Tadashi  Utsunomiya University, 農学部, 教授 (90134262)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Teruo  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 中央水産研究所, 室長 (90360768)
IIGO Masayuki  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10232109)
NIHEI KenーIchi  宇都宮大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10307209)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsサケ科魚類 / 回遊 / 降河行動 / 天然生物活性物質 / ホルモン / 脳 / 下垂体 / 甲状腺
Research Abstract
Regulatory mechanisms by bioactive compounds of down-stream migration in the sockeye salmon (Oncorhynchus nerka) were investigated. Molecules involved in the regulation of the hypothalamo-pituitary-thyroid axis were selected as targets. cDNAs encoding thyrotropin-releaseing hormone (TRHa and TRHb), 4 subtypes of TRH receptor (TRHR1, TRHR2a, TRHR2b, and TRHR3), and deiodinase type II were cloned and the sites of expression were demonstrated by RT-PCR. These results indicate that the hypothalamo-pituitary-thyroid axis plays important roles in the regulation of down-stream migration of the sockeye salmon.