Exhaustive studies on filament forming proteins of molluskan muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (50160891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Shugo  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40111489)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords軟体類 / 筋肉 / タンパク質 / フィラメント / 構造 / 軟体動物 / フィラメント形成 / 一次構造 / 立体構造 / ミオシン / フィラメント形成能 / 構造機能解析
Research Abstract
Muscular filament-forming proteins, namely, myosin heavy chain, actin and tropomyosin from four species of mollusks (cephalopods) have been investigated. As for tropomyosin, those from other species were examined for their structural stability. Primary structure analysis based on cDNA cloning, phylogenetic analysis based on amino acid sequence, and functional and structural analysis based on tertiary structure simulation have revealed the specificity and uniqueness of those contractile proteins. The results obtained suggested that mollusks, especially cephalopods, have evolved protein related to muscle contraction to compensate for their specialized locomotion activities. On the other hand, the properties of myosin heavy chain, etc. would give important information for the effective utilization and processing of mollusks.