Library constructionand biological activities of high mannose N-glycan-specific algal lectins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fisheries chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
HORI Kanji  Hiroshima University, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (50116662)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレクチン / 藻類 / 高マンノース型糖鎖 / 生物活性 / 海藻 / 遺伝子 / 糖鎖結合特異性 / 分子構造 / 藍藻 / 遺伝子クローニング / 組換え体 / 糖鎖認識 / 抗HIV
Research Abstract
We succeeded in the cDNA cloning and preparations of active recombinants of high mannose N-glycan-specific algal lectins thatcan be grouped into three types (Type I~III) based on the recognition moiety within the branched oligomannosides of the N-glycans. Furthermore,we newly isolated and characterized the lectins, which belong to type I, from the three cultivated species of edible seaweeds. We found that the type I~III lectins had the anti-HIV activity and inhibitory activity against the growth of the cultured cells which are derived from human colonic cancer. These lectins were also useful to separate easily the high mannose N-glyans to each other from their mixture.