Comparative Analysis on the Phase of Development of Agricultural Legal Person and its Perspective in the World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Nobukazu (2008-2009)  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20115596)
谷口 信和 (2007)  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80163632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Mituyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40261747)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) LEE Younmi  (財)日本農業研究所, 研究員 (80465939)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農業法人 / JA出資農業生産法人 / 周年就業 / 周年農業 / 農地法改正 / 集落営農 / 移行経済 / 国際比較 / 移行経済諸国
Research Abstract
The newest phase of development of agricultural production legal person in two legal forms (those invested by JA and normal legal person) was clarified through the two nationwide questionnaire operated in 2008 and 2009. Legal persons have the core position in Japanese agriculture today. Through individual research of legal persons it was clarified that full-time engagement was already realized in the big farms such as paddy farming with rice and wheat-soybean rotation. This means the further possibility of Japanese rice production.