Research of social governance for rural community development : Japan-Germany comparison on community development based on the principle of self-governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaaki  Mie University, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (80144228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUDA Hiromi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (20346000)
HATANO Takeshi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 教授 (30249370)
ISHII Atsushi  三重大学, 大学院・生物資源学研究科, 准教授 (90222926)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農村社会開発 / ソーシャルガバナンス / 市民参加 / フェライン / NPO / 協同組合 / 市民統治 / LEADER+ / 高齢者協同組合 / カリタス / ディアコニー / エネルギー協同組合 / 環境都市づくり / 市民活動団体 / Bodensee-Stiftung / イクレイ・ジャパン / ワールド・カフェ / JA女性組織 / わが村は美しく
Research Abstract
Rural communities of Japan and Germany are completely different in various aspects. The Germans are independent while the Japanese are mutual. There is also a difference of the attitude in dependence on the administration. We try to discover such an essential difference when they act in daily life. According to the result of the survey, it is observed that three principles in people's joint activities, that is, principle of self-governance, supplementary principle, and collective economy, are more thorough from Japan in Germany.