A Comparative History of the Agricultural and Forestry Resource Development before, during, and after the Second World War
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19380126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NODA Kimio  Kyoto University, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (30156202)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ADACHI Yasunori  近畿福祉医療大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (30269922)
ADACHI Yoshihiro  京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (40283650)
ITO Atsushi   (00402826)
OHTA Okuo  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (00252495)
OKADA Tomohiro  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (60177053)
SAKANE Yoshihiro  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (00183046)
SHIRAKIZAWA Asahiko  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10206287)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords農林資源 / 農林資源開発 / 資源化 / 科学動員 / 農村開発 / 総力戦体制 / 農業史 / 戦時体制 / 人的資源 / 国土総合開発 / 総力戦 / 戦後改革 / 動員体制 / 水産資源 / 戦時経済 / 植民地開発 / 国土総合開発計画
Research Abstract
In Japan of 1930's, a new word "SHIGEN" (resource), meaning the source from which the economic value was derived, received much attention in the world of public opinions. Especially we could find the Japanese characteristic in that this tendency was deeply related with the war preparation of Japanese government. They made effort to use fully the agricultural and forestry "resource" only for the conduct of war without considering their sustainability, which led to the unusual situation that all the agricultural products were mobilized as military resources of Japan, a country with poor industrial raw materials. It was different from the case of Germany, other primary defeated state, to say nothing of USA. It could be regarded as the reflection of the "malformed" structure of Japanese economy, in which the huge monopolistic enterprises were developed in earlier time, while being still an agricultural country, as was shown in that the half of working people of Japan were engaged in the agricultural sector.